Home > Supercritical CO2 extract > CO2 Extracted Essential Oils > Rosemary CO2 Essential Oil

Rosemary CO2 Essential Oil

What is Rosemary CO2 Essential Oil?

The Rosmary Essential Oil is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide and a small amount of alcohol as entrainer, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.

rosemary oil

Features of Rosemary CO2 Essential Oil

A significant number of in vitro and in vivo studies provide evidence that Rosemary extract and its bioactive Diterpene Phenols (DTPs) have anticancer, antidiabetic, antioxidant, antiulcerogenic and hepatoprotective effects.

Rosemary CO2 Oil has antioxidative, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It retards oxidation of fatty oils, carotenoids and essential oils and it is used in food industry (dressings, sausages, snacks,etc.), in food supplements and in cosmetics. Dosage 0,05 – 0,1 % in case of saturated fats, 0,2 – 0,4 % in case of polyunsaturated oils.

  • As an antioxidant, it is used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf lives.
  • It is uniform, very stable, and there is no deposition at any temperature, even when stored for a long period of time. It remains stable even at temperatures higher than 200 °C
  • The carnosic acid content of Rosemary antioxidant is 7 – 7.5%.
  • It has a very light characteristic odor of rosemary, but should not have a noticeable effect on the final product.

Composition of Rosemary CO2 Essential Oil

The composition of rosemary oil contains: α- and β-pinene, camphene, d-limonene, eucalyptol, dipentene, camphor, borneol, verbenone, linalyl acetate, undetermined structure Sesquiterpene compounds and other ingredients.

The content of α-pinene, β-pinene and camphene changes with the growth of plants. In leaf buds, the ratio of α-pinene, camphene, and β-pinene is 1:1:3, while in the essential oils made from mature plant leaves, the ratio is 4:2:1.

The nature of rosemary oil depends on the soil climatic conditions, where it grows and when the raw materials are collected.

Other Benefits

As far as hair care is concerned, it is used in making hair lotions and shampoos. It removes dandruff and nourishes the scalp when massaged into the hair. Hair follicles get stimulated with its use and makes it grow stronger and longer, slowing down graying of hair and premature loss of hair. For bald individuals it is an excellent tonic to reduce baldness. A blend of basil oil and tea tree oil can be used to treat scalp related issues. A blend of olive oil and rosemary oil is used as hot oil treatment to strengthen and darken hair. Flaky and dry skins can be treated with regular rosemary oil massage.

It is a good disinfectant and used as mouthwash, removing bad breath and bacteria and preventing plague build up, cavities, gingivitis and other conditions that can damage teeth. In skin care, it is beneficial in eliminating acne, oily skin, dermatitis, dryness, eczema, creating a glow and toning the skin. In many of the body creams and moisturizers it is used as a main component.

Essential oil formula

Mint, basil, cedar, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lime, orange chrysanthemum, lemon balm, myrtle

In terms of aroma and efficacy, rosemary is a more versatile essential oil, and there are many essential oils suitable for blending with it:

  • It can be blended with herbal essential oils, such as lavender, thyme, sage, basil, peppermint, marjoram,
  • It can also be combined with geranium, lemongrass, white rosin, juniper, black pepper, blue tree,
  • With citrus essential oils, such as lemon, grapefruit, bergamot, and sour grapefruit.

Difference Between Rosemary Extract & Rosemary Essential Oil

Uses of Rosemary Extract

Rosemary provides your body with antioxidants when ingested, as in the case of rosemary extract. Antioxidants fight free radicals, which many experts believe are responsible for cancer and other diseases. The article in “Scientia Pharmaceutica” explains that the extract is used in herbal medicine, although science has not sufficiently studied it for this use. Some uses include relieving headaches, respiratory sicknesses and upset stomachs, as well as being added to ointment for skin infections, sores and insect bites. Otherwise, it is used in food.

Uses of Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary essential oil has antimicrobial properties, fighting Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli. Rosemary essential oil is used for a variety of skin problems, including acne, infections and eczema. Annett explains that you can add rosemary to your shampoo if you are a brunette, as it “acts like a dye for dark hair.” She notes that it is also used to stimulate memory and uplift your mood when inhaled. It is used for respiratory sicknesses and to soothe sore muscles and arthritis when added to a bath or massage oil. More research is needed to back up these claims.

CO2 extraction of rosemary essential oils and ordinary rosemary essential oils

CO2 rosemary essential oil

The CO2-select extract ct. cineole consists of around 80 – 85% essential oil with around 40 – 45% Oxides (1,8 cineole), 15% Ketones (camphor); 20% Monoterpenes (a-pinene, camphene, limonene, p-cymene, myrcene, humulene); 13% Sesquiterpenes (b-caryophyllene); 5% Alcohols (a-terpineol, borneol).

Ordinary rosemary essential oil

Rosemary ct. cineole consists of around 48% Oxides (1,8-cineole); 11% Ketones (camphor), 6% sesquiterpenes (b-caryophyllene); 27% monoterpenes (a-pinene, b-pinene, camphene, limonene, p-cymene and myrcene; 8% alcohols (terpineol, linalool, borneol, terpinen-4-ol).

Supercritical CO2 rosemary essential oil extraction machine

supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of rosemary essential oil