Home > Supercritical CO2 extract > CO2 Extracted Essential Oils > Ginger oil

Ginger oil

Ginger essential oil

The ginger oil and oleoresin obtained from supercritical fluid extraction of Zingiber officinale. Solvent free pesticide-tested and certified organic high-grade quality.

It has a special smell and spicy taste. It has the characteristic aroma of ginger.

supercritical CO2 extraction of ginger oil

Color

BPale yellow to yellow liquid.

Physical properties

Density is 0.877-0.888.
Refractive index is 1.488-1.494 (20°C).
Optical rotation -28°–45°C.
Soap value is ≤20.

Insoluble in water, glycerin and ethylene glycol. Soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform, mineral oil and most animal and vegetable oils.

Method of extracting ginger oil

Main ingredients

Gingerenone, singolene, gingerene, phellandrene, farnesene, eucalyptol, borneol, bornyl acetate, geraniol, linalool, nonanal, decanal, etc.

Traits

The color changes from light yellow to darker to yellowish brown, and it will become thicker after long-term storage. The relative density is 0.870~0.882, and the refractive index (20℃) is 1.488~1.494. It smells like fresh ginger and has a spicy taste. Soluble in most non-volatile oils and mineral oils, insoluble in glycerin and propylene glycol, has a certain antioxidant effect

Aroma

Ginger oil has the characteristic sweet smell of strong ginger slices after baking.

Fragrance

The characteristic spiciness of ginger

Product Features

  • Natural and pure, with complete flavor. It has exactly the same aroma and flavor as ginger, and has a higher concentration, which is convenient to use;
  • The fragrance is stable and the fragrance lasts for a long time;

Is it safe?

Ginger has been used for at least 2500 years in China, India and Tibet as an anti-inflammatory for arthritic pain apparently without cause for concern. The US Food and Drug Administration lists ginger as ‘generally regarded as safe’.

Application of ginger oil

  • Used in health products for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidative properties (alleviates also nausea and digestion disorders) and food products whenever high pungency is required.
  • In addition to its medicinal purposes, ginger oil can also be used as a seasoning in hot stir-frying, cold mixing and various foods;
  • It is used for health care and has the functions of appetizing, keeping cold and sterilizing. It can also be used as a flavoring agent for wines and cosmetics.

Ginger

ginger

Ginger, the underground stem (rhizome) of the plant Zingiber officinale has been used by Indian, Arabic and Asian herbalists in medicines since centuries.

supercritical CO2 extraction of ginger oil

In India, China and tibet ginger has been used to aid digestion, stomach upsets, diarrhea and nausea for thousand of years.

Ginger is used to treat arthritis and heart conditions. Besides the medicinal uses, ginger is an important cooking spice all over the world and is believed to cure headaches, common cold and in painful menstrual periods.

Ginger root is widely used as a digestive aid for mild stomach upsets and is normally recommended by herbalists to aid in vomiting induced by travel.

Supercritical co2 extract machine for ginger oil

supercritical CO2 extraction of ginger oil